Hong Kong Weather by Month, and What to Eat in Each Season

Average highs, lows and rain for every month from the Hong Kong Observatory, plus the seasonal food that goes with them.

Facts checked 28 October 2026 against the sources listed below

At a glance

Figures are the Hong Kong Observatory's 1991-2020 normals, checked on 28 October 2026. They are long-term averages, not a forecast.

Hong Kong weather month by month

Average high and low are the mean daily maximum and minimum. Rain days are days with at least 0.1 mm of rain.

MonthAvg high °CMean °CAvg low °CRain mmRain days
January18.716.514.633.25.7
February19.417.115.338.98.0
March21.919.517.675.310.5
April25.623.021.1153.011.4
May28.826.324.5290.615.4
June30.728.326.5491.519.3
July31.628.926.9385.818.4
August31.328.726.7453.217.5
September30.527.926.1321.414.9
October28.125.723.9120.37.8
November24.522.220.339.35.7
December20.418.216.228.85.3

What each season feels like

The Observatory sums up the year like this:

Typhoon season

Tropical cyclones can strike Hong Kong at any time from May to November, and July to September are the most likely months. If you travel then, follow the Hong Kong Observatory's warnings and leave some slack in your plans.

What to eat in each season

For all 24 solar terms and what the farms grow in each season, open our market calendar.

Part of our Hong Kong guide, with our three-day food itinerary.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Hong Kong?

Many people like November and December. The Hong Kong Observatory describes them as months of pleasant breezes, plenty of sunshine and comfortable temperatures, and they are among the driest months.

When is typhoon season in Hong Kong?

Tropical cyclones can affect Hong Kong from May to November. The Hong Kong Observatory says July to September are the most likely months.

Is Hong Kong cold in winter?

Not by most standards. January is the coolest month, with a mean of 16.5°C and an average low of 14.6°C (1991-2020 normals), though cold fronts can bring cooler, dry spells.

What do people eat in Hong Kong in winter?

Hot sweet soups such as black sesame and red bean, winter greens such as watercress and Chinese kale, and tangyuan at the Dongzhi winter solstice dinner on 22 December 2026.

Sources & credits

All checked 28 October 2026. Facts were taken from these sources and written in our own words. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.